Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is Legado Motors, Inc.’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, gacmotorph.com, and other sites we own and operate.

Any personal information that we collect shall be processed in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and utilized in order to provide and improve our services. We shall not use or share your information with anyone except as described under this policy.

By using our Services, you expressly acknowledge that you have read, understood and hereby agree and consent to all of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

GAC Motor Philippines collects Personal Information upon inquiry, e-mail subscription, completes a survey about your experience on our service, or to communicate with you to respond to questions, or provide you with information about our promotions and services. This Personal Information may be collected from you during either online or off-line transactions or when you directly contact us.

“Personal Information” may include, but not limited to, your name, e-mail address, mobile or telephone number, postal address, transaction information, vehicle ownership, profession/industry, and other information you choose to disclose to us.

Through automated methods, we collect information that your computer / device sends to us called Log Data. This may include, but not limited to, the computer’s internet protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our site you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other relevant statistics.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that contains limited and non-personal data, usually just a unique identifier. These are stored by your web browser from the website that you visit. This enables us to: (1) provide you with customized content and advertising; (2) monitor website usage; and (3) conduct research to improve our content and services. You are free to decline cookies, but by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features on the Site or take full advantage of all of our offerings. Check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Data Retention

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. However, the Company reserves its right to retain your information when necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, for legitimate business purposes, or when provided by law, which must be in accordance with standards followed by the applicable industry or authorized by the appropriate government agency.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. However, no method of transmission over the internet is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee its absolute security, especially when a third-party compromises your internet connection.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

Use of Information

We may use the information we collect from and about you for any of the following purposes: (1) to fulfill your requests for products and services; (2) to provide you with targeted offers, surveys, and advertising on the Site; (3) to contact you with information and promotional materials and offers from our company; (4) to contact you when necessary; (5) to review website usage and operations; (6) to address problems with the website, our business or our products and services; and (7) to protect the security or integrity of the website and our business. In the case where we share personal data with a third party, or entrust the handling of personal data to a third party, we will examine such third party rigorously, and perform proper supervision to ensure that such third party keeps the Personal Information confidential.

Disclosure, Correction, Suspension of Use, and Deletion of Personal Information

We confirm that the owners of the Personal Information have the right to request the disclosure, correction, suspension of use, and deletion, etc. of their own personal data, and we will strive to appropriately and immediately respond to any such request.

If you wish to have access to your personal information in our records; or you think that such personal information we have of you is incomplete, not up-to-date, or otherwise inaccurate, or if you prefer to have your personal information removed from our database, you may get in touch with us through the contact details provided below.

Legado Motors, Inc.
Metrowalk Commercial Complex
Meralco Avenue, Brgy. Ugong
Pasig City 1604, Philippines
Website: gacmotorph.com
Email: gacmotorph.dpo@gmail.com

Effectivity and Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December January 29, 2020. We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page. Any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected information.